The submission process and questionnaire for the 2020 Review of the Disability Standards for Education 2005 has now closed.

Privacy Statement

The Department of Education, Skills and Employment, its employees, contractors and agents (collectively, the department) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. You have the ability to enforce your rights under the Act.

We also adhere to applicable guidelines issued to agencies by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The department’s privacy policy has been developed in accordance with APP 1 and embodies our commitment to protecting the personal information we hold. The complete privacy policy can be found here: Department of Education, Skills and Employment Complete Privacy Policy.

This website and the related collection of information is managed on behalf of the department by The Social Deck (ABN: 94 366 395 064), which is subject to all of the above.

For what purpose do we collect and hold information?

We use information collected from individuals only for research purposes. The personal information we collect may include: name, demographic information (e.g., age, income, occupation, education or gender), contact details, and opinions. Demographic information is collected to ensure that we gather opinions from a representative sample of the broader population relevant to a given research project. When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we require contact details to enable online participation or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

How do we collect and hold information?

The information we hold will be collected through our online questionnaire, webinars, focus groups, discussion boards, interviews and written, audio and video submissions.

Participation in any research is voluntary.

All data stored at rest is stored on encrypted file systems.

What are the purposes for which we use, handle and disclose your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In most cases, survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. This fee, however, will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

engage@thesocialdeck.com

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au